# Fitness Tests

> Fitness Tests for PE & Coaches

Canonical page: [https://chrome-stats.com/d/id458570170](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id458570170)

## Overview

- **ID:** `id458570170`
- **Platform:** Apple
- **Type:** Apple app
- **Status:** Available
- **Publisher:** ConnectedPE Pty ltd
- **Category:** Health & Fitness
- **Rating:** 5.00 / 5 (2 ratings)
- **Version:** 8.5
- **Last updated:** 2026-08-06
- **First published:** 2011-08-23
- **Size:** 27 MB
- **Data as of:** 2026-09-21
- **Store listing:** [Apple App Store](https://apps.apple.com/us/app/fitness-tests/id458570170)
- **Website:** [https://fitnesstests.app/](https://fitnesstests.app/)
- **Privacy policy:** [https://www.fitnesstests.app/privacy](https://www.fitnesstests.app/privacy)

## Description

35+ fitness tests with instant age & gender ratings. Track classes, teams and athletes, set goals, and export professional reports

Are you a teacher, personal trainer, student, sports coach, or simply someone eager to understand and improve your fitness?

Fitness Tests puts meaningful fitness assessment in your hands — combining accurate testing with personal goal-setting to help you take ownership of your progress. Grounded in student-centred PE practice, the app encourages self-assessment, reflection, and personal improvement over comparison.

NEW: 2026 PRESIDENTIAL FITNESS TEST

Run the 2026 Presidential Physical Fitness Test for your class with one tap. The six-event battery — curl-ups, plank, one-mile run, 20m PACER (laps), push-ups, pull-ups — ships with the official age- and sex-specific benchmarks from whitehouse.gov. Award tier (Presidential, National, Participation) computes automatically. Aligned with SHAPE America's appropriate-use guidelines: privacy by default, criterion-referenced scoring, no public ranking.

Key Features

Personal Goal-Setting
Set individual goals based on your results and work towards targets that matter to you. Track progress in real time, celebrate wins, and reflect — because lasting improvement starts with ownership, not league tables.

Personalized Profiles
Create your own profile to track your fitness journey. Upgrade to Premium for unlimited profiles — ideal for teachers and coaches supporting a class or team.

Comprehensive Test Battery
26 curated fitness tests across 8 components — speed, power, endurance, flexibility, agility, and more. Each test maps to established normative data.

Age & Gender-Specific Ratings
Personalised, colour-coded performance ratings calibrated to age and gender, from Needs Work to Excellent. Honest, meaningful feedback rather than one-size-fits-all scores.

Custom Fitness Tests
Create your own tests and define custom scoring norms — free for all users. Perfect for teachers, coaches, or anyone needing bespoke benchmarks beyond the built-in library.

Test Templates & Resumable Sessions
Group tests into reusable templates. Pause partway through and pick up exactly where you left off. The Presidential Fitness 2026 template ships built-in.

Built-In Timers & Countdowns
Time-based tests include integrated timers and countdown clocks so you can conduct tests hands-free.

Visualised Progress
Track improvement over time with intuitive charts and detailed test history.

Detailed Instructions
Every test includes clear, step-by-step instructions for accurate, consistent performance.

Included Tests
12-Minute Run | One Mile Run | 20m Beep Test | 20m PACER (laps, for Presidential Fitness Test) | Push-Up Test | Sit-Up Test | Plank Hold | Pull-ups | Squats | 1RM Bench Press | 1RM Leg Press | Hand Grip Dynamometer | 7-Stage Abdominal | Vertical Jump | Standing Long Jump | Illinois Agility | SEMO Agility | Sit & Reach | Shoulder Elevation | 400m Run | Stork Balance | 50m Sprint | 35m Sprint | …plus more, and your own custom tests.

Why Goal-Setting Matters
Research in physical education shows students who set their own goals, monitor progress, and reflect on achievements develop greater intrinsic motivation and long-term engagement with physical activity. Fitness Tests brings this best practice into a simple, accessible app — empowering users to focus on personal growth.

SUBSCRIPTION PRICING & TERMS

Fitness Tests is free to download with full functionality for one profile, all 26 built-in tests, custom tests, goal-setting, templates, and progress tracking. Premium unlocks unlimited profiles for managing multiple users — ideal for teachers, trainers, and coaches. Available annually and monthly.
Learn more about our subscription details, Terms of Service, and Privacy Policy here:
Terms of Service & Privacy Policy https://www.fitnesstests.app/
Apple Standard EULA https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

## Rankings

- #615,222 — Overall

## Similar extensions and apps

- [Presidential Fitness Tests](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id6767750660)
- [Fitness Test Scorecard](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id6767717344) — 5.00 / 5
- [Fitness for the Fighting Man](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id6746684351) — 4.60 / 5
- [Bleep Test: Fitness Test](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id855515286) — 5.00 / 5
- [ReadyFit: Fitness Tests](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id1555380908) — 5.00 / 5
- [Ultra Beep Test: Shuttle Run](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id6798421737)
- [Military Fitness Score](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id6785435890) — 4.60 / 5
- [Air Force PT](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id6756231902) — 5.00 / 5
- [Fitness Test pro](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id547057425) — 2.80 / 5
- [Bleep Test - Fitness Tests](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id1011930028) — 2.00 / 5
- [PACER for Schools](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id1609078129) — 4.00 / 5
- [PFT Proctor](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id6803132655)

---

Source: [Chrome-Stats](https://chrome-stats.com/d/id458570170)
